Privacy Notice

At Transmission we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

 

Transmission Agency

Privacy Notice

 

Summary 

 

Transmission is a trading name of Pulse Comms Ltd and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy ( together with our Terms & Conditions) provides the basis for which we collect and process data from you. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please read carefully to understand our position with regarding to your personal data.

 

This Privacy and Data Protection Notice reflects Pulse Comms Ltd privacy practices and standards as of December 2018. 

This Privacy Notice explains why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. This notice does not apply to any website that may have a link to ours.

 

What we do

Transmission is a data-driven B2B marketing agency that believes in customer obsession. Our unified approach allows us to plan personalised journeys with insight, intelligence, and heart. We turn ‘informed’ into action. And action into business growth. We help B2B organisations globally with a range of specialist B2B marketing services including: strategy and planning, creative, content, media activation and analytics.

 

Who we are

Transmission the trading name for Pulse Comms Ltd a full service, B2B marketing agency, headquartered:

Cairo Studios

Nile Street

London

N1 7RF

Registered in England and Wales no. 8724506

Registered address: 75 Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey CR8 1RX

VAT number GB175238887

 

Pulse Comms Ltd operates through subsidiaries:

www.transmissionagency.com

www.pacecomms.de

www.abmguru.com

 

Our Company Data Values

We strive to deliver services to our clients and partners using data protection and privacy by design practices.

We promote responsible and purpose driven data collection and use.

We adhere and comply with the relevant data protection law globally.

We provide transparent and accountable data protection process in all that we do.

 

What personal data do we process?

At times we could ask for your information voluntarily, to supply you with Pulse Comms Ltd (Trading as Transmission) marketing communications. For this we would need your consent and would use this as our legal basis to contact you. You can withdraw consent at any time. In this case we would collect the following:

 

Name

Company

Title

Email

Phone

 

If you wish to remove your consent, you can do so at any time be emailing us at: privacy@transmissionagency.com

You may give us your information/ consent by filling out web forms, completing surveys, by social media or correspondence by phone or email. This in turn allows us to share content and news with you.

We may wish to process your personal information for the purposes of employment, for this we would apply the legal basis of legitimate interest. Your information would be processed in a secure, compliant manner and in accordance with the law.

We also receive and process data on behalf of our publishing partners & clients, to deliver highly targeted advertising campaigns. We do so in a secure and compliant manner, using advanced technical measures. Our legal basis for processing campaign data is based on the data subject’s consent at collection and our legitimate interest as a business.

Pulse Comms Ltd does not collect or process any type sensitive personal information.

Any links to 3rd parties included on our website are not covered by this Privacy notice.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal information within the Pulse Comms Ltd Group for analytical and marketing purposes. This is done with your prior consent, shared in a secure and compliant manner. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

We would only disclose personal information if legally required to do so, at the request of government authorities conducting an investigation. For example enforcing compliance with laws, policies or to protect against unauthorized use of our website.

 

How do we protect your information?

Pulse Comms Ltd has implemented advanced technical and organizational security measures to ensure your data remains secure in storage and in transfer. This is to prevent the unauthorised use, access or loss of personal data. Details of these measures are available on request.

 

Under 13’s Personal Data

We do not intend this website for individuals under the age of 13, nor do we knowingly collect or process any data relating to individuals under the age of 13. Please ask a parent or guardian to submit details on your behalf if you wish to access our resources. 

 

How do we transfer data internationally?

 

We only share/ transfer data internationally with countries with the appropriate measures, to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information. These measures may include Standard Contractual Clauses, EU-US Privacy Shield or EU Adequacy decisions.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We strive to keep your personal information up to date, accurate and only for as long as necessary. Retention periods may depend on the circumstance – for example auditing, accounting, financial and legal requirements. Please contact us if you would like to know more about the retention periods in your particular case.

 

Cookie Notice

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in files, that website’s place on visitors computers to store a range of information. Cookies bring many benefits including improved user experience, targeted advertising, personalisation of content and give businesses the ability to improve user experiences.

There are different types of cookies, some which are essential for the delivery of a service and some that and you have the right to object to. Please be aware that disabling all cookies may impact the website functionality available to you.

Our website uses cookies, to deliver relevant content & services to you. For this we would use legitimate interest as our legal basis. For non essential cookies we ask for your consent, this is gathered and stored in a compliant manner by the Cookie Pro tool. When you visit our website you will be encouraged to adjust your preferences if required.

Transmission Agency Ltd does not store any personally identifiable data but we do use cookies for the following purposes:

 

  • Necessary for site functionality
  • Analytics
  • Marketing

 

 

Cookies Used 

 

Blue Kai GA Audiences
Double Click Hotjar
DataXu WordPress
Eyeota Twitter Analytics
Lead Forensics Twitter Advertising
Bombora Twitter Conversion Tracking
Facebook Twitter Syndication
Facebook Connect Linkedin Ads
Hubspot Linkedin Analytics
Google+ Linkedin Marketing Solutions
Google Tag Manager  
Google Analytics/ Audiences  
Google Dynamic Retargeting  

 

 

 

Consent to cookies applies to the following domains:

www.pulsecomms.com

www.transmissionagency.com

www.pacecomms.de

www.abmguru.com

 

 

Your Rights

    • Right to Access – You may at any time request a copy of the personal information we hold
    • Right to Rectification – You may also request we correct any inaccuracies
    • Right to Object/ withdraw consent – You may update your preferences or withdraw your consent at any time
    • Right to Erasure/ To be Forgotten – You may request we delete your personal information at any time
    • Right to Data Portability – You may request we share your personal data with you or 3rd party in a commonly used machine- readable format

 

We will endeavour to respond to all requests within the reasonable time frame. For any questions please contact us at the details below.

We also reserve the right to update our privacy and data protection policy and notice in line with developments in law.

 

Subject Access Request

You have the right to obtain a copy of personal data that we hold on you, as a Group. If you wish to access this data please send us a verified request and we will respond to you within 30 days.

Please make your request in writing – by letter or email – to the following:

Catherine Dunkerley

Transmission

Cairo Studios, 4 Nile Street, London N1 7RF

 

Email:

privacy@transmissionagency.com

 

Please include the following details:

    • Your full name
    • The email address in question
    • Information or documents required and why
    • Proof of identification if submitting by post – Birth certificate or Driving licence scan
    • 3rd parties please evidence an email from the data subject in question

The Data Protection Authority

You also have the right to lodge a complaint, if you are not happy with this notice or how we have handled your data, and you can do so with the relevant data protection authority. In the UK this is the ICO ( Information Commissioner’s Office) and they can be reached at www.ico.org.uk

 

You can also contact us direct:

 

Transmission Data Lead

Catherine Dunkerley

Cairo Studios

Nile Street

London

N1 7RF

 

privacy@transmissionagency.com